New London Awards 2019
Winners Announced

By | July 3rd, 2019|

The 2019 New London Awards at the Guildhall have announced their winners.  These projects not only reflect the high quality of design coming up in the capital, these projects are also selected because they deliver something positive for their local area or for London.

 

New London of the Year

John Burns, Chairman, Derwent London. John’s selection as New Londoner of the Year 2019 marks his retirement from Derwent London as Chief Executive, although he will remain Chairman. We recognise his contribution to the delivery of high-quality design and his commercial brilliance, but most of all his — and Simon’s — dedication to and faith in London, its character, its villages, its emerging businesses —particularly in design and tech — and its people.|

 

New London Awards - John Burns

New London Awards – John Burns

Hidden Hero

Winner of the new Hidden Hero Prize was 85-year old Nano McCaughan, who was involved from the very start in the Community Land Trust project in Lewisham to build 11 affordable homes, each home sold at a price linked to local wages. She visited many local residents and councils and with her strong determination put together a team to deliver the scheme. The Award was created to recognise individuals that make a significant contribution to the creation of great places, whose efforts often go unseen and unrecognised, yet without them we would not have the city we have today.

 

Overall Winner

WINNER Agar Grove Phase 1a, NW1 by HawkinsBrown for LB Camden

Agar Grove Phase 1a, NW1 by HawkinsBrown for LB Camden

People’s Choice

WINNER The Aga Khan Centre, N1 by Allies and Morrison and Maki & Associates for Aga Khan Development Network

The Aga Khan Centre, N1 by Allies and Morrison and Maki & Associates for Aga Khan Development Network

Sustainability Prize

WINNER Agar Grove Phase 1a, NW1 by HawkinsBrown for LB Camden

Agar Grove Phase 1a, NW1 by HawkinsBrown for LB Camden

Mayor’s Prize

WINNER Chobham Manor, E20 by AHMM, Haworth Tompkins, Karakusevic Carson Architects, Make, muf architecture/art, Nord and PRP for Chobham Manor LLP (Taylor Wimpey & L&Q) and LLDC

 Chobham Manor, E20 by AHMM, Haworth Tompkins, Karakusevic Carson Architects, Make, muf architecture/art, Nord and PRP for Chobham Manor LLP (Taylor Wimpey & L&Q) and LLDC


Community Prize

WINNER The Granville, NW6 by RCKa for LB Brent

 The Granville, NW6 by RCKa for LB Brent

 

Wellbeing Prize

WINNER Aldgate Highway Changes and Public Realm Improvements Project, EC3 by City of London

 Aldgate Highway Changes and Public Realm Improvements Project, EC3 by City of London

 

Conservation & Retrofit

WINNER Pitzhanger Manor and Gallery, W5 by Jestico + Whiles and Julian Harrap Architects for LB Ealing and Pitzhanger Manor and Gallery Trust

 Pitzhanger Manor and Gallery, W5 by Jestico + Whiles and Julian Harrap Architects for LB Ealing and Pitzhanger Manor and Gallery Trust<br />

WINNER Great Arthur House, EC1 by John Robertson Architects for City of London Corporation

 Great Arthur House, EC1 by John Robertson Architects for City of London Corporation

 

Culture

UNBUILT WINNER Illuminated River, by Lifschutz Davidson Sandilands and Leo Villareal Studio for Illuminated River Foundation

Illuminated River, by Lifschutz Davidson Sandilands and Leo Villareal Studio for Illuminated River Foundation <br />

 

BUILT WINNER Drayton Green Church, W12 by Piercy&Company for IPC Ealing

Bond Street public realm improvement project, W1 by WSP, Publica, Norman Rourke Pryme, FM Conway for City of Westminster, New West End Company and Transport for London

 

Education

WINNER The Royal College of Pathologists, E1 by Bennetts Associates for Royal College of Pathologists

 The Royal College of Pathologists, E1 by Bennetts Associates for Royal College of Pathologists

Health & Care

WINNER Burbridge Close, RM8 by Peter Barber Architects for LB Barking and Dagenham

Burbridge Close, RM8 by Peter Barber Architects for LB Barking and Dagenham

 

Homes

WINNER Aikin Villas, N16 by Stephen Taylor Architects for LB Hackney

Aikin Villas, N16 by Stephen Taylor Architects for LB Hackney

 

Hotels & Hospitality

WINNER The Kimpton Fitzroy, WC1 by EPR Architects for Starwood Capital and Principal Hotels

The Kimpton Fitzroy, WC1 by EPR Architects for Starwood Capital and Principal Hotels <br />

 

Housing

UNBUILT WINNER Beechwood Mews, N3 by Peter Barber Architects for Kuropatwa

Beechwood Mews, N3 by Peter Barber Architects for Kuropatwa

 

BUILT WINNER Hoxton Press, Colville Estate, N1 by Karakusevic Carson Architects and David Chipperfield Architects for LB Hackney

 Hoxton Press, Colville Estate, N1 by Karakusevic Carson Architects and David Chipperfield Architects for LB Hackney <br />

 

WINNER Marklake Court, SE1 by Bell Phillips Architects for Leathermarket Community Benefit Society

 Marklake Court, SE1 by Bell Phillips Architects for Leathermarket Community Benefit Society

 

Masterplan & Area Strategies

WINNER (Area strategy) New Cross Area Framework and Station Opportunity Study, SE14 by 5th Studio for LB Lewisham, TfL, GLA

New Cross Area Framework and Station Opportunity Study, SE14 by 5th Studio for LB Lewisham, TfL, GLA

WINNER (Masterplan) Sugar House Island, E15 by ARC-ML for Vastint UK

Sugar House Island, E15 by ARC-ML for Vastint UK

Meanwhile

WINNER Meanwhile Croydon, CR0 by LB Croydon

Meanwhile Croydon, CR0 by LB Croydon

Mixed Use

UNBUILT WINNER Carlton & Granville, NW6 by Adam Khan Architects for LB Brent

Carlton & Granville, NW6 by Adam Khan Architects for LB Brent

 

BUILT WINNER Energy Hub, SE17 by Morris+Company for Lendlease

Energy Hub, SE17 by Morris+Company for Lendlease

 

Public Spaces

UNBUILT WINNER West End Project Public Spaces, W1 by LDA Design for LB Camden

West End Project Public Spaces, W1 by LDA Design for LB Camden

 

BUILT WINNER Bond Street public realm improvement project, W1 by WSP, Publica, Norman Rourke Pryme, FM Conway for City of Westminster, New West End Company and Transport for London

Retail

WINNER Quadrant Arcade, W1 by Barr Gazetas for The Crown Estate

Quadrant Arcade, W1 by Barr Gazetas for The Crown Estate

 

Transport & Infrastructure

UNBUILT WINNER Royal Wharf Pier, E16 by Nex— for Ballymore & Oxley

Royal Wharf Pier, E16 by Nex— for Ballymore & Oxley

BUILT WINNER Hackney Wick Station, E9by Landolt + Brown for LLDC and Network Rail

<strong>Hackney Wick Station, E9</strong>by Landolt + Brown for LLDC and Network Rail

Workplaces

UNBUILT WINNER Capital Corner, E1 by Vine Architecture Studio for Capital Estates Limited

Capital Corner, E1 by Vine Architecture Studio for Capital Estates Limited

 

BUILT WINNER 40 Beak Street, W1 by Stiff+Trevillion for LandCap and Enstar

40 Beak Street, W1 by Stiff+Trevillion for LandCap and Enstar

See the full article on New London Architecture

By | July 3rd, 2019|